Lord Tomlinson

Lord Tomlinson is deceased. His full title was The Lord Tomlinson. His name was John Edward Tomlinson.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Tomlinson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
28 February 1974 - 20 January 2024

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Overseas Development)
Ministry of Overseas Development
3 January 1977 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
17 March 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Tomlinson
21 July 1998 - 20 January 2024
Commons
John Tomlinson
28 February 1974 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships