Rt Hon John Bercow

John Bercow is no longer a Member, but was most recently the MP for Buckingham, and left the Commons on 4 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Bercow, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Buckingham
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 4 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Speaker
22 June 2009 - 4 November 2019
Conservative
1 May 1997 - 21 June 2009

Elections contested

Bristol South
9 April 1992
Commons
Motherwell South
11 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Speaker of the House of Commons
22 June 2009 - 4 November 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Bercow
1 May 1997 - 4 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
7 November 2003 - 1 September 2004
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
23 July 2002 - 1 November 2002
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
1 September 2001 - 23 July 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 July 2000 - 1 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 1999 - 1 July 2000
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 22 June 1998
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
3 November 2003 - 17 November 2003
Commons
International Development Committee
8 November 2004 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Procedure Committee
8 November 2004 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Members Estimate
22 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Members Estimate
Chaired
22 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
22 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
18 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
14 June 2017 - 4 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
Chaired
22 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
Chaired
18 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
Chaired
14 June 2017 - 4 November 2019
Commons
House of Commons Commission
22 June 2009 - 4 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
28 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
23 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
14 June 2017 - 4 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Chaired
28 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Chaired
30 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Chaired
18 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Chaired
14 June 2017 - 4 November 2019
Commons
Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion
15 November 2016 - 4 November 2019
Commons
Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion
Chaired
15 November 2016 - 4 November 2019
Commons