Lord Taverne

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Taverne, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lincoln
Elected 6 times
8 March 1962 - 10 October 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal
8 March 1962 - 10 October 1974

House membership

Commons
Dick Taverne
1 March 1973 - 10 October 1974
Commons
Dick Taverne
8 March 1962 - 16 October 1972

Committee memberships

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
6 June 2005 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
1 December 2004 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill
30 November 2004 - 7 April 2005
Lords
Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures
28 June 2001 - 16 July 2002
Lords
Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England
6 December 2000 - 11 May 2001
Lords