The Rt Hon. the Lord Richard QC

Lord Richard is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 14 May 1990 and 18 March 2018.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Ivor Richard.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Richard, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Barons Court
Elected 3 times
15 October 1964 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 18 March 2018

Government posts

Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
2 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Richard
14 May 1990 - 18 March 2018
Commons
Ivor Richard
15 October 1964 - 28 February 1974

Committee memberships

Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee
28 January 2016 - 23 February 2016
Lords
EU Justice Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection
11 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 26 February 2014
Lords
EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education
17 May 2012 - 21 May 2013
Lords
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
6 July 2011 - 26 March 2012
Lords
Barnett Formula Committee
10 December 2008 - 12 November 2009
Lords
European Union Committee
9 December 2008 - 15 May 2013
Lords
EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education
9 December 2008 - 16 May 2012
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
27 November 2006 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Constitutional Reform Bill
22 March 2004 - 24 June 2004
Lords
EU Sub-Committee E
26 June 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2
24 October 1996 - 8 April 1997
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
2 December 1993 - 19 November 1998
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
1 December 1993 - 19 November 1998
Lords
Finance and Staff Sub Committee
1 December 1993 - 8 April 1998
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
1 December 1993 - 19 November 1998
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
1 December 1993 - 19 November 1998
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
23 November 1993 - 19 November 1998
Lords