John Austin

John Austin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Erith and Thamesmead, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Austin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Erith and Thamesmead
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Woolwich
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Woolwich
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Austin
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
12 December 1994 - 31 October 2005
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
9 November 2007 - 7 December 2009
Commons