Lord Marsh

Lord Marsh is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 28 July 1981 and 29 July 2011. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Marsh, and his given name is Richard William Marsh. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1959.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Marsh, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Greenwich
Elected 4 times
8 October 1959 - 27 April 1971
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
28 July 1981 - 29 July 2011

House membership

Lords
Lord Marsh
15 July 1981 - 29 July 2011
Commons
Richard Marsh
8 October 1959 - 27 April 1971