Stephen Twigg

Stephen Twigg is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Liverpool, West Derby, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Twigg, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Enfield, Southgate
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Education and Skills) (School Standards)
Department for Education and Skills
16 December 2004 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills)
Department for Education and Skills
30 May 2002 - 16 December 2004
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
11 June 2001 - 30 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Stephen Twigg
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Mr Stephen Twigg
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
8 May 2015 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform)
Ministry of Justice
7 October 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
13 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
27 January 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education & Employment
13 December 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
5 November 1998 - 17 November 1998
Commons