Lord Mackie of Benshie

Lord Mackie of Benshie is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 10 May 1974 and 17 February 2015. His full title is The Lord Mackie of Benshie CBE DSO DFC, and his given name is George Yull Mackie. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1964.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Mackie of Benshie, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Caithness and Sutherland
Elected 1 time
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
10 May 1974 - 17 February 2015
Liberal
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966

House membership

Lords
Lord Mackie of Benshie
10 May 1974 - 17 February 2015
Commons
George Mackie
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
12 November 1981 - 31 October 1984
Lords