Lord Avebury

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Avebury, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Orpington
Elected 3 times
14 March 1962 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
20 September 1971 - 14 February 2016

House membership

Lords
Lord Avebury
20 September 1971 - 14 February 2016
Commons
Lord Avebury
14 March 1962 - 18 June 1970

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
16 May 2013 - 18 November 2013
Lords
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee
15 November 2007 - 7 July 2008
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
25 November 2002 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Committee On Religious Offences
15 May 2002 - 10 April 2003
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
31 January 1980 - 28 October 1982
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
20 November 1975 - 22 November 1976
Lords