Lord Judd

Lord Judd is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 25 June 1991. His full title is The Lord Judd, and his given name is Frank Ashcroft Judd. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1966.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Judd, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
9 July 2015 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Portsmouth North
Elected 2 times
28 February 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Portsmouth West
Elected 2 times
31 March 1966 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
21 February 1977 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
21 December 1976 - 21 February 1977
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Royal Navy)
Ministry of Defence
8 March 1974 - 14 April 1976
Commons

House membership

Commons
Frank Judd
31 March 1966 - 3 May 1979

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 January 1972 - 1 January 1974
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
1 January 1968 - 1 January 1971
Commons
Procedure and Privileges Committee
26 June 2001 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
24 January 2002 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
2 December 2003 - 14 November 2007
Lords
EU Justice Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords