Lord Howie of Troon

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Howie of Troon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Luton
Elected 3 times
7 November 1963 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
21 April 1978 - 26 May 2018

House membership

Lords
Lord Howie of Troon
21 April 1978 - 26 May 2018
Commons
William Howie
7 November 1963 - 18 June 1970

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
6 June 2005 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
6 June 2005 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
6 December 1999 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
19 May 1992 - 5 November 1993
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
12 November 1991 - 11 May 2001
Lords