Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 28 June 2000. His full title is The Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts CBE, and his given name is Robin Granville Hodgson. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1976.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
Chaired
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Walsall North
Elected 1 time
4 November 1976 - 3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Robin Hodgson
4 November 1976 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
12 June 2014 - 25 June 2014
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
8 June 2015 - 19 July 2017
Lords