Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP

Stephen Timms is the Labour MP for East Ham, and has been an MP continuously since 9 June 1994.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Timms, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
Chaired
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
4 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newham North East
Elected 1 time
9 June 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Digital Britain) (also HM Treasury)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
6 August 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
HM Treasury
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Employment and Welfare Reform)
Department for Work and Pensions
25 January 2008 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Competitiveness)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
2 July 2007 - 25 January 2008
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
30 September 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (e-Commerce & Competitiveness)
Department of Trade and Industry
29 May 2002 - 9 September 2004
Commons
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools)
Department for Education and Skills
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
1 January 1999 - 29 July 1999
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
28 July 1998 - 30 December 1998
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
8 October 2010 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Financial Secretary
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Digital Britain)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
15 January 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
3 November 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
18 October 2004 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Education Committee
1 February 2016 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
1 February 2016 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons