Mr William Bain

Mr William Bain is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glasgow North East, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr William Bain, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow North East
Elected 2 times
12 November 2009 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
12 November 2009 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Glasgow North East
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr William Bain
12 November 2009 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Scotland Office
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons