John Mason

John Mason is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow East, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Mason, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow East
Elected 1 time
24 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Mason
24 July 2008 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
10 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
24 November 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons