John Howell

John Howell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Henley, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Howell, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Henley
Elected 4 times
26 June 2008 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
26 June 2008 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
John Howell
26 June 2008 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
26 October 2015 - 24 November 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Justice Committee
8 September 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
14 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons