Mr Virendra Sharma MP

Mr Virendra Sharma is the Labour MP for Ealing, Southall, and has been an MP continuously since 19 July 2007.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Virendra Sharma, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
13 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Development Committee
9 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)
1 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 25 January 2010
Commons