Phil Wilson

Phil Wilson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Sedgefield, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Phil Wilson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sedgefield
Elected 4 times
19 July 2007 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
19 July 2007 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Phil Wilson
19 July 2007 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 18 September 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Sub-Committee
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
14 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
North East Regional Select Committee
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons