Sir Robert Neill MP

Sir Robert Neill is the Conservative MP for Bromley and Chislehurst, and has been an MP continuously since 29 June 2006.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Robert Neill, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
11 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Justice Committee
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Justice Committee
Chaired
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Dagenham
11 June 1987
Commons
Dagenham
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Other posts

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member)
15 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 September 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Justice Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Justice Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Justice Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Justice Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee
10 December 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
5 November 2012 - 11 February 2013
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons