Willie Rennie

Willie Rennie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Dunfermline and West Fife, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Willie Rennie, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dunfermline and West Fife
Elected 1 time
9 February 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Willie Rennie
9 February 2006 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
10 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
5 June 2006 - 21 January 2008
Commons