Lord Soley

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Soley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Hammersmith
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Hammersmith North
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1998 - 1 July 2001
Commons
Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party
10 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Clive Soley
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
19 July 2018 - 15 July 2019
Lords
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 23 April 2020
Lords
The Arctic
12 June 2014 - 11 February 2015
Lords
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
11 July 2013 - 26 February 2014
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
2 February 2009 - 15 May 2013
Lords
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee
15 November 2007 - 7 July 2008
Lords
Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee)
8 February 2005 - 5 May 2005
Commons
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)
19 June 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Chaired
26 April 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons