Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC

Mr Dominic Grieve is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Beaconsfield, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Dominic Grieve, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Beaconsfield
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
1 May 1997 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Norwood
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
12 May 2010 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Dominic Grieve
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Justice)
7 September 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
19 January 2009 - 7 September 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office)
12 June 2008 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
10 November 2003 - 7 September 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
10 September 2001 - 12 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Scotland Office
10 June 1999 - 10 September 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Privileges
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Standards
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Privileges
11 September 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
11 September 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 November 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
5 June 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
5 June 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons