David Simpson

David Simpson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Democratic Unionist Party MP for Upper Bann, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Simpson, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Upper Bann
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Democratic Unionist Party
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Upper Bann
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Simpson
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Opposition Department
14 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2017
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Opposition Department
1 June 2009 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (International Development)
Department for International Development
1 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 June 2007 - 1 June 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee
10 February 2016 - 2 November 2016
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
10 November 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2007 - 10 November 2008
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
25 October 2005 - 9 November 2009
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
24 October 2005 - 9 November 2009
Commons