Dr Alasdair McDonnell

Dr Alasdair McDonnell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Social Democratic & Labour Party MP for Belfast South, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Alasdair McDonnell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Belfast South
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Social Democratic & Labour Party
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Belfast South
8 June 2017
Commons
Belfast South
7 June 2001
Commons
Belfast South
1 May 1997
Commons
South Belfast
9 April 1992
Commons
South Belfast
11 June 1987
Commons
South Belfast
9 June 1983
Commons
Belfast South
25 March 1982
Commons
Belfast South
3 May 1979
Commons
North Antrim
18 June 1970
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Social Democratic & Labour Party
15 November 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Alasdair McDonnell
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow SDLP Chief Whip
Opposition Department
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
1 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Business, Innoviation and Skills)
Opposition Department
5 June 2009 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Europe)
HM Official Opposition
1 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
1 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 July 2005 - 1 July 2008
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 July 2005 - 1 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 July 2005 - 1 July 2007
Commons
Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Health)
Opposition Department
1 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons