Mark Durkan

Mark Durkan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Social Democratic & Labour Party MP for Foyle, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Durkan, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Foyle
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Social Democratic & Labour Party
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Foyle
8 June 2017
Commons

Other posts

Deputy First Minister of Northern Ireland
6 November 2001 - 14 October 2002
Leader of the Social Democratic & Labour Party
1 October 2001 - 6 May 2010

House membership

Commons
Mark Durkan
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
1 June 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
1 June 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 2010 - 30 June 2010
Commons
Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Justice)
Opposition Department
1 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
1 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
7 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons