Rt Hon Sammy Wilson MP

Sammy Wilson is the Democratic Unionist Party MP for East Antrim, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005. He currently undertakes the roles of Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Treasury), Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions), and Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sammy Wilson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit)
Opposition Department
1 July 2017 - Present
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - Present
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

East Antrim
7 June 2001
Commons
Strangford
9 April 1992
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Education)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 8 June 2017
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
12 May 2010 - 30 March 2012
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
12 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 June 2007 - 1 June 2009
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 2007 - 1 June 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Innovation, Universities and Skills)
1 June 2007 - 1 June 2008
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2007

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 10 November 2008
Commons
Transport Committee
10 November 2008 - 9 November 2009
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons