Sir Peter Soulsby

Sir Peter Soulsby is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leicester South, and left the Commons on 1 April 2011.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Peter Soulsby, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leicester South
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 1 April 2011
Commons

Elections contested

Leicester South
15 July 2004
Commons
Harborough
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Peter Soulsby
5 May 2005 - 1 April 2011

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
8 October 2010 - 1 April 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
26 July 2010 - 1 April 2011
Commons
Transport Committee
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons