Tim Farron

Tim Farron is the Liberal Democrat MP for Westmorland and Lonsdale, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005. He currently undertakes the roles of Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government), and Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tim Farron, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
7 September 2020 - Present
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill
15 June 2022 - Present
Commons
Glue Traps (Offences) Bill
12 January 2022 - Present
Commons
Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill
22 September 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Westmorland and Lonsdale
7 June 2001
Commons
South Ribble
1 May 1997
Commons
North West Durham
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Liberal Democrats
16 July 2015 - 20 July 2017
Commons
Party Chair, Liberal Democrats
1 January 2011 - 31 December 2014
Commons

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
6 January 2020 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 6 January 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (North of England) (Northern Powerhouse)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
7 February 2019 - 21 August 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
12 October 2017 - 7 February 2019
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment)
7 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
20 December 2007 - 7 October 2008
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 April 2007 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Children, Schools and Families)
10 May 2005 - 5 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
26 July 2010 - 25 November 2013
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
22 May 2006 - 12 July 2007
Commons
Education & Skills
12 July 2005 - 22 May 2006
Commons