Katy Clark

Katy Clark is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for North Ayrshire and Arran, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Katy Clark, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Ayrshire and Arran
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

North Ayrshire and Arran
7 May 2015
Commons
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Katy Clark
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
21 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee)
2 May 2007 - 8 August 2007
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
17 July 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Crossrail Bill
5 December 2005 - 13 November 2007
Commons
Constitutional Affairs
13 July 2005 - 5 November 2007
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons