The Rt Hon. the Baroness Jowell

Baroness Jowell is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 27 October 2015 and 12 May 2018.

Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Dame Tessa Jowell.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Jowell, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dulwich and West Norwood
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Dulwich
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 12 May 2018

Elections contested

Ilford North
3 May 1979
Commons
Ilford North
2 March 1978
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (London)
Regional Affairs
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister (Cabinet Office) (Also Minister for Olympics and Paymaster General)
Cabinet Office
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Olympics and Paymaster General)
Cabinet Office
28 June 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
8 June 2001 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment) (New Deal and for Women)
Department for Education and Employment
11 October 1999 - 8 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
11 October 1999 - 8 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Public Health)
Department of Health
2 May 1997 - 11 October 1999
Commons

House membership

Lords
Baroness Jowell
27 October 2015 - 12 May 2018
Commons
Dame Tessa Jowell
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
20 January 2011 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Cabinet Office) and Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Olympics and London)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 11 September 2012
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
25 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Women)
Opposition Department
20 July 1995 - 18 July 1996
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
21 July 1994 - 20 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
21 July 1994 - 20 July 1995
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
26 October 1992 - 12 December 1994
Commons
Social Security
27 April 1992 - 26 October 1992
Commons