Gordon Banks

Gordon Banks is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ochil and South Perthshire, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gordon Banks, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ochil and South Perthshire
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Ochil and South Perthshire
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gordon Banks
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Scotland Office
18 March 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 October 2010 - 23 May 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 16 October 2006
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 17 July 2006
Commons