Barbara Keeley

Barbara Keeley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Worsley and Eccles South, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Barbara Keeley, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Worsley and Eccles South
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Worsley
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Barbara Keeley
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Mental Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
9 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Mental Health and Social Care)
Department of Health
7 October 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
18 September 2015 - 28 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 2015 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
24 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
23 January 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Constitutional Affairs
12 July 2005 - 17 July 2006
Commons