Rt Hon Pat McFadden

Mr Pat McFadden is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wolverhampton South East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Pat McFadden, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wolverhampton South East
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Employment Relations and Postal Affairs)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
2 July 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Pat McFadden
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
20 October 2014 - 5 January 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee on Exiting the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on Exiting the European Union
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee)
16 July 2012 - 12 June 2013
Commons
Treasury Committee
14 November 2011 - 24 November 2014
Commons