Adam Afriyie

Adam Afriyie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Windsor, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Adam Afriyie, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Windsor
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology
16 November 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Adam Afriyie
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Science and Innovation)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Members' Expenses Committee
18 July 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Children, Schools and Families
17 December 2007 - 13 October 2008
Commons
Innovation, Universities and Skills
9 November 2007 - 17 December 2007
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
17 July 2005 - 30 October 2007
Commons