Stephen Hammond MP

Stephen Hammond is the Conservative MP for Wimbledon, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Hammond, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 29 October 2019
Conservative
5 May 2005 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Wimbledon
7 June 2001
Commons
North Warwickshire
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
16 November 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring)
Department for Transport
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
8 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Sub-Committee
14 September 2017 - 3 December 2018
Commons
Treasury Committee
11 September 2017 - 3 December 2018
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Treasury Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
8 December 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Crossrail Bill
14 November 2007 - 18 November 2007
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 July 2005 - 23 June 2008
Commons