John Penrose

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Penrose, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Weston-Super-Mare
7 June 2001
Commons
Ealing, Southall
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
16 November 2018 - 26 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 February 2014 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 October 2013 - 8 February 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
19 January 2009 - 27 July 2009
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
3 December 2012 - 28 October 2013
Commons
Regulatory Reform
29 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2005 - 29 June 2009
Commons