Lyn Brown

Lyn Brown is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for West Ham, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lyn Brown, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Ham
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Wanstead and Woodford
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Lyn Brown
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Policing)
Home Office
14 October 2016 - 12 January 2018
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Office)
Home Office
18 September 2015 - 28 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
7 October 2013 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Crossrail Bill
14 November 2007 - 18 November 2007
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
27 June 2006 - 15 January 2007
Commons
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee
5 December 2005 - 27 June 2006
Commons