Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP

Grant Shapps is the Conservative MP for Welwyn Hatfield, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005. He currently holds the Government post of Secretary of State for Transport.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Grant Shapps, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Welwyn Hatfield
7 June 2001
Commons
North Southwark and Bermondsey
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
15 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
8 May 2015 - 28 November 2015
Commons
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Other posts

Co-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
11 October 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons