Lord Vaizey of Didcot

Lord Vaizey of Didcot's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Vaizey of Didcot. His name is Edward Vaizey, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Vaizey of Didcot, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

House membership

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wantage
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 29 October 2019
Conservative
5 May 2005 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Bristol East
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
15 July 2014 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy (Jointly with Department for Culture Media and Sport)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
15 July 2014 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
22 May 2010 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Culture, Communications and Creative Industries) (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
21 May 2010 - 21 December 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Edward Vaizey
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
31 July 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
12 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
26 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
16 January 2006 - 6 November 2007
Commons