Mary Creagh

Mary Creagh is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wakefield, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mary Creagh, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wakefield
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Wakefield
12 December 2019
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mary Creagh
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
5 November 2014 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
7 October 2013 - 5 November 2014
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
1 March 2010 - 31 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
12 July 2005 - 22 January 2007
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
Chaired
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19
13 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons