Rt Hon Greg Clark MP

Greg Clark is the Conservative MP for Tunbridge Wells, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Greg Clark, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
Chaired
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 29 October 2019
Conservative
5 May 2005 - 4 September 2019

Government posts

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
14 July 2016 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Universities and Science)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office)
7 October 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Decentralisation and Cities) (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
19 July 2011 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Decentralisation and Cities) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Communities and Local Government
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
6 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
3 July 2007 - 6 October 2008
Commons
Shadow Minister for Charities, Voluntary Bodies and Social Enterprise
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
7 November 2006 - 2 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2005 - 17 July 2007
Commons