Rt Hon Sadiq Khan

Sadiq Khan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Tooting, and left the Commons on 9 May 2016.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sadiq Khan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Other posts

Mayor of London
9 May 2016 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tooting
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 9 May 2016
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 9 May 2016

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sadiq Khan
5 May 2005 - 9 May 2016

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (London)
Opposition Department
16 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
8 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2005 - 4 June 2007
Commons