Mr Jeremy Browne

Mr Jeremy Browne is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Taunton Deane, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jeremy Browne, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Taunton Deane
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Taunton
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Enfield, Southgate
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (South East Asia/Far East, India and Nepal, Latin America, Falklands, Australasia and Pacific, Commonwealth)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Jeremy Browne
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
23 January 2007 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
3 August 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
16 May 2005 - 23 January 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 3 March 2008
Commons