Mrs Siân C. James

Mrs Siân C. James is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Swansea East, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Siân C. James, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Swansea East
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Mrs Siân C. James
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
17 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 16 May 2011
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 22 November 2010
Commons