Jeremy Hunt

The Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South West Surrey, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024. He currently holds the Government post of Chancellor of the Exchequer.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jeremy Hunt, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
9 July 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Department of Health and Social Care
8 January 2018 - 9 July 2018
Commons
Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
6 September 2012 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jeremy Hunt
5 May 2005 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships