Rt Hon Michael Gove

Michael Gove is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Surrey Heath, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Gove, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Surrey Heath
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
11 June 2017 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
HM Treasury
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
12 May 2010 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Gove
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Children, Schools and Families)
Department for Education
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee on Exiting the European Union
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
28 June 2005 - 22 January 2007
Commons