Rt Hon Sir Richard Ottaway

Sir Richard Ottaway is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Croydon South, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Richard Ottaway, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Croydon South
Elected 5 times
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Nottingham North
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Nottingham North
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
23 July 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 October 1995 - 23 July 1996
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1998 - 1 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Richard Ottaway
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Richard Ottaway
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Environment)
1 May 2004 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 2000 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2000
Commons
Shadow Minister (London)
Opposition Department
1 June 1997 - 1 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
23 April 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
23 June 2003 - 22 March 2004
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
Chaired
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
1 November 2004 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons