Mrs Anne Main

Mrs Anne Main is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for St Albans, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Anne Main, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

St Albans
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

St Albans
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Anne Main
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
23 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee)
8 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Commons
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee
27 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee
12 July 2005 - 27 June 2006
Commons