Baroness Burt of Solihull

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Burt of Solihull, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint)
6 March 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Solihull
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Elections contested

Solihull
7 May 2015
Commons
Dudley South
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
4 November 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons

Other posts

Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party
25 October 2007 - 1 November 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Lorely Burt
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Equalities)
Opposition Department
28 October 2016 - 12 October 2017
Lords
Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Opposition Department
10 November 2015 - 28 October 2016
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
Opposition Department
3 August 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 May 2005 - 3 August 2006
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
10 May 2005 - 3 August 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill
4 March 2013 - 16 December 2013
Commons
Regulatory Reform
2 May 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2005 - 24 April 2006
Commons