Philip Davies

Philip Davies is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Shipley, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Philip Davies, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Shipley
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Colne Valley
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Philip Davies
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
15 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
15 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
19 December 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Justice Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
14 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
29 June 2010 - 1 May 2012
Commons
Panel of Chairs
28 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
12 March 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
27 February 2006 - 30 March 2015
Commons